uninhabitable living conditions illinoissigns my husband likes my sister
[…] Aside from nothing being cleaned, (the hardened peanut butter on top the fridge was a dead give away) the bathroom sink cabinet shows wood rot and what looks like black and white mold. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Most states have state statutes regarding habitability; however, this ruling (among others) has established the implied warranty of habitability.. 300 Turner Student Services Building may be in your best interest to consult with an experienced tenant's lawyer for Tenants have different options