uninhabitable living conditions illinoissigns my husband likes my sister
[…] Your landlord, having received notice of the defect, fixes the problem. In most cases, landlords will be responsible for tenant injuries when they are legally obligated to maintain and repair the injury-causing factor. Check your email for your free Estate Planning Guide. See contact information below. Chapter 735 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-301 allows for seizure of property only under certain circumstances. Broken plumbing or lack of running water would also make a rental unit uninhabitable. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Office in Chicago: (312)-353-7776 or (800) 669-9777, Telling the landlord that his/her actions are not legal; in Urbana, you can sue the landlord for up to two months rent (or actual damages whichever is greater) plus court costs and attorney's fees for illegally evicting you.