verification of discovery responses californiamarc bernier funeral arrangements
[…] You have to properly identify the documents (requests and responses) as exhibits, lay foundation, make sure the answers are verified, and ask the right questions of the party on the witness stand to make sure the jury understands what you are setting up. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. You would have 45 days (50 days if the responses with verification were mailed) to bring a motion to compel further responses. Use our detailed instructions to fill out and eSign your documents online.